Child Psych

Which of the following is a basic emotion? A. guilt B. happiness C. pride D. embarrassment Answer Key: B Question 2 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) One of the first signs of fear in an infant often occurs when they A. see scary scenes on television. B. are approached by an unfamiliar adult. C. are picked up by a familiar adult. D. have an interesting toy or favorite food taken away. Answer Key: B Question 3 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Self-conscious emotions don’t usually emerge until A. 9 to 12 months of age. B. 18 to 24 months of age. C. 4 to 6 months of age. D. to 3 years of age. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Nine-month-old Jack sees a cat for the first time. As the cat approaches him, Jack looks toward his mother to see how she reacts to the cat. Jack uses his mother’s emotions to determine his response to the cat, a tool known as A. basic emotions. B. complex referral. C. social referencing. D. display rules. Answer Key: C Question 5 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) During the elementary school years, children A. become less likely to modify their behavior according to other people? s emotions. B. egin to realize that people can have “mixed feelings. ” C. have a growing understanding of emotions, that appears to be unrelated to their social relationships. D. show little change in understanding the emotions of others. Answer Key: B Question 6 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Emotional regulation begins in A. toddlerhood. B. the elementary school years. C. infancy. D. the preschool year. Answer Key: C Question 7 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Adriana often cries, responds intensely to new situations, does not have regular eating and sleeping schedules, and is very active.
Adriana most closely fits Thomas and Chess’s __________ temperament classification. A. slow-to-warm-up. B. sociable. C. difficult. D. easy. Answer Key: C Question 8 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The element of temperament called effortful control is defined as A. the extent to which a child is irritable, easily distresses, and is prone to anger. B. the amount of physical and motor activity in a child’s daily situations. C. the extent to which a child can focus on one activity and can hold herself back from doing inappropriate things. D. he extent to which a child expresses pleasure, enthusiasm, and contentment. Answer Key: C Question 9 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Which of the following statements is TRUE? A. Although temperament is very stable in the first few months of life, it is not at all stable later in life. B. Temperament in childhood is only moderately related to adult personality traits. C. Temperament during the preschool years is not related to temperament later in life. D. Temperament during the preschool years is strongly related to temperament later in life. Answer Key: B Question 10 of 15
Temperamentally persistent children A. are likely to succeed in school. B. disobey their parents so they can get their own goals. C. are likely to comply with parent’s requests of them. D. are more prone to disappointment and embarrassment. Answer Key: A Question 11 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The evolutionary psychological view of attachment is that it A. is learned through reinforcement and punishment. B. was important to human evolution but has no value in modern society. C. is the result of the resolution of conflicts that are centered on various parts of the body. D. ncreases the infant’s likelihood of survival. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The infant singles out the attachment figure at approximately what age? A. 1 year B. four weeks C. 7 months D. 2 months Answer Key: C Question 13 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) When one-year-old Hayley’s mother left her in an unfamiliar room, Hayley cried. When her mother returned, Hayley wanted to be held for a minute but then wanted to get down and play. Hayley appears to have a(n) __________ attachment to her mother. A. resistant B. secure C. disorganized D. avoidant Answer Key: B

Question 14 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) A set of expectations about parents’ availability and responsiveness, generally and in times of stress is known as A. attachment in the making B. reciprocal relationships C. an emotional base D. internal working model Answer Key: D Question 15 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) When children go to day care, the single most important factor related to secure attachment is A. the amount of time the child spends in day care. B. the quality of the child care. C. the age when the child began day care. D. the quality of parenting. Answer Key: D

Order a unique copy of this paper
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

At Solution Essays, we are determined to deliver high-quality papers to our clients at a fair price. To ensure this happens effectively, we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees. This guarantees will ensure you enjoy using our website which is secure and easy to use.

Money-back guarantee

Most companies do not offer a money-back guarantee but with Solution Essays, it’s either a quality paper or your money back. Our customers are assured of high-quality papers and thus there are very rare cases of refund requests due to quality concern.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

All our papers are written from scratch and according to your specific paper instructions. This minimizes any chance of plagiarism. The papers are also passed through a plagiarism-detecting software thus ruling out any chance of plagiarism.

Read more

Free-revision policy

We offer free revisions in all orders delivered as long as there is no alteration in the initial order instruction. We will revise your paper until you are fully satisfied with the order delivered to you.

Read more

Privacy policy

All data on our website is stored as per international data protection rules. This ensures that any personal data you share with us is stored safely. We never share your personal data with third parties without your consent.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

Ordering and sending money to us is an indication that you are purchasing our products and services. To have business talks laid out in the official language, you can check on our terms and conditions and get more information about this.

Read more

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Order your essay today and save 30% with the discount code: LEMONADEPlace Order